Honors and Awards

Fellowships and Scholarships

  • 2022: Princeton Presidential Postdoctoral Research Fellowship, Princeton University

  • 2019 - 2022: National Science Foundation (NSF) Graduate Research Fellowship, University of Pennsylvania

  • 2019 - 2020: Tau Beta Pi Fellowship, University of Pennsylvania

  • 2018 - 2019: Fontaine Fellowship, University of Pennsylvania

  • 2017: Industrial Sponsors Senior Student Award, University of Delaware

  • 2017: Slocomb Engineering Scholarship, University of Delaware

  • 2017: Sylvia and Charles S. Joanedis Scholarship, University of Delaware

  • 2016 - 2018: Barry Goldwater Scholarship (Two-Year)

  • 2016: David Buck Memorial Award, University of Delaware

  • 2015: Delaware INBRE Summer Research Scholarship, University of Delaware

  • 2014 - 2018: Eugene D. duPont Full Undergraduate Scholarship, University of Delaware

  • 2014: Diamond State Scholarship

  • 2012 - 2013: ACS Project SEED Scholar

Teaching and Service

  • 2021 - 2022: Penn Bioengineering DEI Scholar, University of Pennsylvania

  • 2020 - 2023: AIChE Young Professionals Committee (YPC) Chair (3-year term)

  • 2020: Penn Prize for Excellence in Graduate Teaching, University of Pennsylvania

  • 2019: Poddar Award for Rising Star in Chemical Engineering, AIChE

  • 2018: Warner Award for Outstanding Female in c/o 2018 - Finalist, University of Delaware

  • 2018: University of Delaware Group Exercise Instructor of the Year

  • 2016, 2018: AIChE National Outstanding Student Chapter University of Delaware

Research and Presentation

  • 2022: STAR Award, Society for Biomaterials Annual Meeting, Baltimore, MD

  • 2021: First Place - Penn Bioengineering Graduate Research Symposium Presentation Competition

  • 2020: Soft Matter for All Symposium - Selected Speaker, Princeton University and   University of Delaware MRSECs

  • 2020, 2021: Women in Chemical Engineering (WIC) Travel Award, AIChE

  • 2017: First Place Poster in Materials Science and Engineering, AIChE Annual Meeting

  • 2016: ACS Undergraduate Symposium in Polymers – Second Place, San Diego, CA